Harvest Fair

NBS_Harvest_Fair_Logo_Color transluscent

This year the sun decided to grace us with her presence and the result was an amazing turnout and event for the ages! We’re already taking notes and planning for next year, see you in 2015!

Next year’s Fair will be Saturday & Sunday, October 3rd & 4th, 2015.

 

Winners in the Home & Garden Competition

Food Section

 

Best Apple Pie

1st Place: Ann Marie Scartabello, Wakefield

2nd Place: Joe DiMaria, Middletown

3rd Place: Toni McGregor, Newport

 

Best Pesto

1st Place: Karen Harrington, Middletown

2nd Place: Sharron Williams, Bristol

 

Best Salsa

1st Place: Sydney Bogosian, Middletown

2nd Place: Bridget McGregor, Newport

3rd Place: Craig Gaspard, Portsmouth

 

Best Savory Relish/Preserves

1st Place: Derek McGregor, Newport

2nd Place: Joe DiMaria. Middletown

3rd Place: Laura Coggeshall, Newport

 

Best Jam/Jelly

Tied 1st Place: Claire Shaffell, Newport / Joe DiMaria, Middletown

2nd Place: Craig Gaspard, Portsmouth

3rd Place: Teresa Rosa, Newport

 

Best Quick Bread/Muffins

1st Place: Mary Ellen Sullivan, Portsmouth

2nd Place: Kathleen Brown, Middletown

3rd Place: Karin Harrington, Middletown

 

Young Chef

1st Place: Katie Hellendrung, Middletown

2nd Place: Emma Bryan, Middletown

3rd Place: Patrick Bryan, Middletown

 

Produce Section

 

Best Fruit

1st Place: Ann Randall, Middletown

2nd Place: Sydney Bogosian, Middletown

 

Best Single Vegetable

1st Place: Liz Drayton, Middletown

 

Best Collection

1st Place: Liz & Emlen Drayton, Middletown

2nd Place: Pat Frizzell, Middletown

 

Biggest Pumpkin

Tied 1st Place: Norah Pasquale, Middletown / John Keenan, Portsmouth

 

Most Unusual Vegetable/Edible Plant

1st Place: Cathy Van Hof, Portsmouth

2nd Place: Emlen Drayton, Middletown

3rd Place: Sydney Bogosian, Middletown

 

 

Flowers

 

Best Single Rose

1st place: Ann Randall, Middletown

2nd Place: Thomas Stepp, Newport

 

Best Single Dahlia

Tied 1st place: Mary Ester Corbin, Hope Valley / Rebecca Miller, Newport

Tied 2nd Place: Pat Frizzell, Middletown / Rebecca Miller, Newport

3rd Place: John Bagwill, Middletown

 

Best Fresh Arrangement

1st Place: Liz Drayton, Middletown

2nd Place: Kay Kosinski, Middletown

3rd place:  Thomas Stepp, Middletown

 

Best Dried Arrangement

1st Place: Lori Sullivan, Middletown

2nd Place: Liz Drayton, Middletown

 

Tallest Sunflower

Tied: 1st Place: Hope Downing, Middletown / Steven Downing, Middletown

 

Contaners

Tied: 1st Place: Pat Chase, Portsmouth / Ann Randall  Middletown

 

Scarecrow

 

1st place: Taylor, Talia, & Tyra Kutsaftis & Kristee Leee

2nd Place: Madeline & Norah Cohea

Tied 3rd Place: Savanna & Sierra Kelly / Jasmine Freif

 

 

SCARECROW WINNER

Thank you to our amazing volunteers who every year make this event possible!

pizza hollywood

Thanks for providing lunch to our volunteers!

__________________________________________________________________________

Many Thanks to our 2014 Sponsors!

NHC

npt daily news

Lathrop logo

life is good

AMICA color logo

forsterortho

pennfield

Norman Bird Sanctuary